Did you know that, under Illinois law, if you lose over $50 “by gambling” to another person, you can sue to recover the money?
[…] Did you know that, under Illinois law, if you lose over $50 “by gambling” to another person, you can sue to recover the money?
Under §28-8(a) of the Criminal Code, the loser of a bet “may sue for and recover the money…in a civil action against the winner thereof, with costs, in the circuit court.”
How a $100 gambling lawsuit made it to the IL Supreme Court
Remarkably, this lawsuit over a mere $100 made it to the Illinois Supreme Court.